NAMED FUNDS

Named Funds

Meaningful support for students and programs

Since its inception, the Shaker Schools Foundation has encouraged donations in honor or memory of a person or family or in support of a special program. Income from these funds helps support teaching and learning in the Shaker City Schools. Named funds help fulfill the mission of the Shaker Schools Foundation by supporting programs that enrich curricula, encourage and celebrate student achievement, provide professional development and enhance learning environments.

For more information about establishing a named fund, please contact the Shaker Schools Foundation at 216-295-4329 or orazi_l@shaker.org.

To make a contribution to a specific named fund, click on the Donate button and indicate the name of the fund where you would like to designate your gift.

 

NAMED FUNDS

The Ruth S. Affelder Reading Fund

Aisha Fraser Memorial Endowment

Nikki Babbit Memorial Fund

David M. Berger Memorial Fund

Beyond the Desk Fund

Daniel R. Biello Memorial Fund

Madeline and Dennis Block Fund

Phyllis P. Brandon Fund

Jean Brattin Physics Fund

Charlotte Braverman Music Enrichment Fund

David Breland Fund for Innovation in
   Music and Technology

Louis and Laura Brooks Memorial Fund

Buie Data Processing Fund

Lucille M. Burkett Fund

Rashad Burnley Memorial Fund

Sally Calland Lomond Scholar Award Fund

Penny Chang Fund

Class of 1938 Special Scholarship Fund

Class of 1948 Fund

Class of 1949 Fund

Class of January 1950 Fund

Class of 1950 and January 1951 Fund

Class of 1954 Alumni Fund

Class of 1955 Fund

Class of 1956 Fund

Class of 1967 Legacy Fund Gift

Class of 1968 Innovation Fund

Class of 1973 Fund

Class of 1982 Fund

Class of 2001 Fund

Class 2016 Travel Fund

CommitMEN Fund

Lynn Cowen Fund

Culotta, Flonnoy, Gaarder, and Vinton
Vietnam Memorial Fund

The Mae Stuart Dalrymple Memorial
Fund

The Elizabeth and John Danka Scholarship Fund

Fred David Memorial Fund

Deep Hughes Bardenstein Family Evening
of Jazz Fund

William Deutchman Memorial Instrumental Music Fund

M. Evelyn Dilley Fund

Educational Equity Fund

Reynold Ellis Raise Our Voice Fund

Richard William Epps Memorial Fund

ESports Fund

Fine and Performing Arts Fund

Jeffry E. Fox Memorial Fund

Linda Freeman Fund

Katie Galvin Fund

Carolyn Garvin Scholarship Fund

Barbara P. Geismer Fund for Cultural
Enrichment in Grades K-3

Goldfarb Family Fund

Jenny Goldman Language Excellence Fund

Robert C. Goodman Science Faculty
Enrichment Fund

The Grace B. Graham Learning Fund

Damon Michael Haley Legacy Fund

John Harbourt Memorial Fund

June Marie Harney Fund for the
Performing Arts

Fred Heinlen Fund

Geoffrey Michael Heller History Fund

Sarita Herron Fund

Rob Hershman Fund

Douglas E. Hicks Memorial Fund

High School Athletics Fund

High School Theater Arts Fund

Hirsch Family Fund

John and Leslie Holdstein Memorial
Fund

Dorothy Humel Hovorka Award for
Scholastic Achievement

The Hunter Family Fund

Hutchings Family Fund

Brian Hutton Memorial Fund

IC Senior Award Fund

David Inglis Memorial Fund

The Innovation Fund

International Baccalaureate Fund

International Baccalaureate Student
Philanthropic Fund

Kathryn and Stephen Jones Fund

Kassen Boulevard Book Fund

Judy Wilkoff Kaufman Fund

Dr. Eugenie Kleinerman Fund for STEM Education

Desadre Lawson-Bullock Fund

Mark Leimsieder School Community
Award Fund

Level the Playing Field Fund

Library Fund

Eric and Susan Lindquist Memorial Fund

Lawrence Lisak Memorial Fund

Linda Loeffler Science Fund

Lunch Fund

Dr. William J. and Kathleen S. MacIntyre Fund

Dr. Louise Marks Active Learning Fund

The Mason Family Fund

Elaine Mason Fund

McGovern Family Fund

John M. McGuinness Memorial Fund

Zoltan and Doris Modly First Generation
American Fund

Jennifer Lynn Moore Fund

The Peter Morgenstern-Clarren Garden Fund

Bob Morris Fund

Brittany Mosely Award Fund

Passion for Economics Award Fund

Terry Pollack Fund for Leadership and Diversity

Pride in Shaker Schools Alumni Fund

Lisa Pruett Fund

Loretta Quade Community Leadership
Memorial Award

Raider Athletic Center Fund

Frank Richards Memorial Fund

Rosewater Family Fund

A. Jack Rumbaugh Fund

William J. Scherer Fund

Michael Schneiberg Memorial Fund

Robert Schneider Choral Enrichment Fund

Isaac Schulz Memorial Scholarship Fund

SGORR Fund

Shaker Fields Development Fund

Shaker Goslar Exchange Scholarship Fund

Shaker Hockey Alumni Fund

Shaker Orchestra Most Improved Award
Scholarship Fund

Shaker Sports Booster Club Fund

Amy Margolis Silberman Fund for
Excellence in Theater Arts

Special Needs Fund

Sue Silverman Memorial Fund

Alice Stein Reading Fund

Elena Steinberg Fund

Stout Family Fund

Joan and Norman Sugarman Family Fund

Summer Scott Memorial Fund

Superintendent’s Fund

Peter W., William A., and Harold J. Theisen
Memorial Fund

James Thornton Guest Artist Fund

Rick Ware Fund for Creative Education
and Teaching Excellence

Traci Louise Prince Williams Fund

Travel Assistance Fund

The Jane C. Troha Educational
Enrichment Fund

True Love School Learning Exchange Fund

Jane Wood Award for Outstanding
Student Journalism

Writing Center Endowment Fund

Jeff Young Memorial Fund

Youth Entrepreneurship Fund